You are here
Domestic News 

Biche sets pace in South East cricket

 

BICHE scored the biggest victory when the latest round of matches in the Senior Division of the South  East Zone of the Trinidad and Tobago Cricket Board were contested recently.

In Round Five action, Biche defeated St Mary’s by ten wickets for their second consecutive victory, following up on a thrilling three-run win against Rio Claro Sports in the fourth round. In the third round, they claimed first innings points against Trenchtown.

Against St Mary’s, Biche rattled out their opponents for 135 and 89 respectively, after scoring 178 and romping home with a score of 57 without loss.

In Division One, Sancho is the team to beat having notched up three victories on the trot, against Strivers, New Grant and Union, all in impressive style and by large margins to set the pace against their opponents.

Similarly, Cedar Hill are dominating all-comers in Division II, with dominating performances against Poole, Tableland and St Julien, also on strong performances with bat and ball.

 

SUMMARISED SCORES

SENIOR DIVISION

ROUND 3

BICHE 308 & 278/3 VS TRENCHTOWN 282. MATCH DRAWN. BICHE WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

UNTOUCHABLES 177 & 264 VS KILLDEER 107 & 264. UNTOUCHABLES WON BY 70 RUNS.

RIO CLARO SPORTS 42 & 219 VS NAZARITE 354. NAZARITE WON BY AN INNINGS AND 93 RUNS.

RENOWN 359/9 VS ST MARYS 187 & 55/5. GAME TO BE COMPLETED.

 

ROUND 4

UNTOUCHABLES 234 & 156/4 VS TRENCHTOWN 363. MATCH DRAWN. TRENCHTOWN WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

ST MARYS 112 & 137 VS NAZARITE 208 & 43/0. NAZARITE WON BY 10 WICKETS.

BICHE 156 &254 VS RIO CLARO SPORTS 224 & 183. BICHE WON BY 3 RUNS.  RIO CLARO GOT 1ST INNINGS POINTS ONLY.

KILLDEER 229 VS RENOWN 308. GAME TO BE COMPLETED.

 

ROUND 5

RIO CLARO SPORTS 156 & 208/4 VS TRENCHTOWN 423. GAME DRAWN. TRENCHTOWN WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

RENOWN 443/7 & 164/6 VS UNTOUCHABLES 350 & 55/3. GAME DRAWN. RENOWN WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

ST MARY’S 135 & 89 VS BICHE 178 & 57/0. BICHE WON BY 10 WICKETS.

NAZARITE VS KILLDEER. NAZARITE WON BY DEFAULT.

 

DIVISION ONE

ROUND 3

FOREST RESERVE 137 & 304/4 VS NEW GRANT 260 & 343/4. GAME DRAWN. NEW GRANT WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

CHRIS. CONQ 428 & 29/2 VS UNION 185 & 307. GAME DRAWN.   CHRIS.CONQ WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

SANCHO 175 &214 VS STRIVERS 79 & 212. SANCHO WON BY 98 RUNS.

CUSHE (BYE)

 

ROUND 4

FOREST RESERVE 250 & 268/6 VS CUSHE 434. GAME DRAWN. CUSHE WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

SANCHO 228 & 251 VS NEW GRANT 137 & 95. SANCHO WON BY 247 RUNS.

CHRIS. CONQ 252 & 125/6 VS STRIVERS 118 & 147/5.  GAME DRAWN. CHRI. CONQ WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

UNION (BYE)

 

ROUND 5

CHRIS. CONQ 221 & 23/4 VS CUSHE 61 & 185.  CHRIS. CONQ WON BY 6 WICKETS.

SANCHO 403/9 VS UNION 66 & 183. SANCHO WON BY AN INNINGS AND 154 RUNS.

STRIVERS 465 VS NEW GRANT 129 & 264. STRIVERS WON BY AN INNINGS AND 72 RUNS.

FOREST RESERVE-BYE

 

DIVISION 11

ROUND 3

ST JULIEN (BYE)

PRES. ASSOC. (BYE)

TABLELAND 170 & 245/8 VS TRISTAR 205 & 159. TABLELAND WON BY 2 WICKETS.

CEDAR HILL 480 VS POOLE 64 & 98. CEDAR HILL WON BY AN INNINGS AND 318 RUNS.

 

ROUND 4

PRES. ASSOC (BYE)

TRISTAR (BYE)

ST JULIEN 377 VS POOLE 174 & 177. ST JULIEN WON BY AN INNINGS AND 26 RUNS.

TABLELAND 223 & 170/7 VS CEDAR HILL 242. GAME DRAWN. CEDAR HILL WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

 

ROUND 5

TRISTAR-BYE

POOLE (BYE).

PRES. ASSOC. 200 & 264/8 VS TABLELAND 157 & 151/3. GAME DRAWN. PRES. ASSOC. WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

CEDAR HILL 308 & 34/5 VS ST JULIEN 213 & 53/0. GAME DRAWN. CEDAR HILL WON ON 1ST INNINGS.

 

P.S ALL GAMES AGAINST TIGERS IN DIVISION 11 WILL BE A BYE, HENCE WE HAVE TWO TEAMS WITH BYES.

Related posts

Leave a Comment