You are here
Regional News 

31st ANNUAL SIR GARFIELD SOBERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS’ CRICKET TOURNAMENT – Tuesday 11th JULY 2017 (ROUND 2) SCORES

 

2017 Sir Garry Sobers U19 Cricket Fixtures

2017 July 10th – Round 1 Scores 31st Annual Sir Garry Sobers Schools’ Tournament

2017 July 11th – Round 2 Scores 31st Annual Sir Garry Sobers Schools’ Tournament

 

ZONE A

At Paragon: Combermere School beat Presentation College (T&T) by 7 wickets

Presentation 123 all out (38.3 overs) (Lewis deFreitas 22 not out, Jade Bristol 22, Nickhil Maraj 21, Joel Sutherland 16, Khalid Hudson 12, Maxwell Lewis 6-20)

Combermere School 125-3 (17.5 overs) (Shakkae Marshall 72 not out, Kofi Gilkes 26 not out, Thaddaeus Chase 11, Joshua Sanker 2-24)

 

At Wayne Daniel: School of the Nations (Guy) beat St Leonard’s Boys by 86 runs

School of the Nations 178 all out (34 overs) (Mark Ramsammy 33, Ariel Tilqu 25, Christopher Kowsilla 19, Vishal Persaud 19, Nigel Desriveres 6-33, Aleyandro Davis 3-37)

St Leonard’s Boys 92 all out (26 overs) (Kcey Williams 26, Rashoud Eli 15, Aleyandro Davis 11, Mark Ramsammy 5-17, Bheem Hardyal 3-16, Christopher Kowsilla 2-7)

 

At Windward: Bryanston School  (UK) beat Bolton School (UK) by 5 wickets

Bolton 197-8 (40 overs) (Harry Bevan 57, Josh Bowers 53, Bradley Wright 31, Daniel Southworth 21, Hector Maclean 3-47, Harrison Clarke 2-44)

Bryanston 203-5 (37.3 overs) (Owen Morris 63, Alex Sands 33, Harrison Clarke 23, Frank Turrill 14 not out, Max Truman 13, John Plimmer 13, Oliver Thomas 11 not out, Will Lord 2-32)

 

At FourSquare: French Verandah St Vincent Community College (StV) beat Harrison College by 103 runs

St Vincent CC 228-6 (32 overs) (Dillon Douglas 107, Alex Samuel 47, Tilron Harry 27 not out, Urnel Thomas 11, Micah Shepherd 2-32, Lijani Cherry 2-45)

Harrison College 125-8 (32 overs) (Brandon Sealy 36, Lijani Cherry 31, Daniel Willings 17 not out, Jeremy Layne 4-29, Jeremy Haywood 2-26)

 

 

ZONE B

At Bank Hall: St Joseph High (Guy) beat The St Michael’s School by 7 wickets

St Michael’s 112 all out (33 overs) (Jared Lovell 30, Kai Patrick 20, Codie Ramsey 15, Stephon Wilson 3-25, Kennard Moonsammy 2-4, Nkosi Beaton 2-18)

St Joseph High 113-3 (19.5 overs) (Kennard Moonsammy 33, Stephon Wilson 31 not out, Timothy McAlmont 27, Kyle Edwards 2-24)

 

At Friendship: Lester Vaughan beat Birkenhead School (UK) by 6 wickets

Birkenhead School 161-7 (40 overs) (Ashley Watkins 41, Callum Andrews 39 not out, Dan Cooke 38, David Nevin 11 not out, Micah Thornhill 3-36, Nathan Forde 2-24, Jaquone Cumberbatch 2-31)

Lester Vaughan 165-4 (27 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 36, Wayne Lee 33, Ondre Callender 23, Teron Lashley 22, Micah Thornhill 21 not out, Kashief Ross 19)

 

At Briar Hall: ChCh Foundation School beat Queen’s College by 111 Runs

Foundation 222-6 (38 overs) (Dasani Griffith 78, Joshua Corbin 57, Glennico King 42, Danyl Husbands 19, Jared Maloney 3-28)

Queen’s College 111 all out (25.5 overs) (Tashawn Mayers 49, Kyode Miller 28, Joshua Corbin 4-26, Danyl Husbands 2-26)

 

At Crab Hill: Lodge School beat Fatima College (T&T) beat by 8 wickets

Fatima 86 all out (34 overs) (Josh Dookie 20, Andel Nicholas 15, Corey O’Brien 13, Jonathan Ramdhanie 10, Ackeel Hoyte 3-12, Ryshon Williams 3-22, Shemwayne Harris 2-18)

Lodge School 88-2 (17 overs) (Demarco Alleyne 22 not out, Tennyson Roach 22, Shemway Harris 21 not out, Ackeel Hoyte 12)

 

ZONE C

At James Bryan: Hamilton Lashley Foundation beat Dominica Schools by 3 wickets

Dominica Schools 170-6 (40 overs) (Nijell Jno-Lewis 38 not out, Gamaliel Ophar 36, Lestus Lewis 30, Carlian Wiltshire 13, Nelson Maxim 15, Malakai Xavier 12, Peterson Jones 2-16)

HL Foundation 171-7 (34.4 overs) (Javon Grosvenor 40, Dashawn Walcott 36 not out, Javier Williams 25, Andre Skeete 15, Paulanderson Fields 15, Nijell Jno-Lewis 2-26, Curwen Dupigny 2-31, Nelson Maxim 2-31)

 

At Gall Hill: BCL Juniors beat Queen’s Park Club (T&T) by 3 wickets

Queen’s Park 175 all out (31.3 overs) (Joshua Dookie 39, David John 39, Kevin Surzane 31, Rickash Boodram 26, Shaquon Collymore 4-32, Rashawn Ramsey 3-27)

BCL Juniors 176-7 (31.5 overs) (Shakeel Kellman 55, Shaquon Collymore 36, Muhamad Lokhat 21, Rashad Shepherd 19, Shaquon Glasgow 16, Joshua Dookie 3-36, Rickash Boodram 2-18)

 

At Content: London Schools Cricket Association (UK) beat Sir Everton Weekes Centre of Excellence U-17 by 5 wickets

Sir Everton Weekes CoE U-17 191-7 (35 overs) (Hans Campbell 59, D’angelo Springer 40, Damel Evelyn 21, Azan Holligan 20, Naje Bishop 20, Alex Evans 3-23 [HATTRICK])

London Schools 194-5 (34.2 overs) (Ross Trimmings 82 not out, Baje Purenwal 53, Aman Ali 16 not out, George Garret 12, Fifth Ali 11, Tyler Small 3-40)

 

At MTW: Antigua Schools beat Oakville Cricket Academy (Canada) by 5 wickets

Oakville 96 all out (28.4 overs) (Neil Johnson 28, Bryan Brown 23, Steffaun Griffith 12, Asher Cornelius 5-20)

Antigua Schools 100-5 (34.1 overs) (Michael Marcellin 32, Kenny Sutton 18, Rasheed Henry 13 not out, Marcus Nandu 2-19)

Related posts

Leave a Comment